CHAIN OF EVENTS — 6(a). Problem. I can not legally contact Hoge since he has a Peace Order against me. Plus, there’s his vested interest…
[…] All this information is subpoena fodder and I’m sure Zoa will have a field day with that.
Come on, Inspector Jiggles. It’s called a phyical address. You’re a smart guy, right?
You know all about the unique 12-digit hexadecimal number that captures the MAC manufacturer and the unique serial number assigned to the adapter by said manufacturer.
Think of the V.I.N. on your car.
Or your fingerprint.
Or a distinctive gumming mark.
The MAC is the thing that generates that pesky 127.0.0.1 number thingy.
§ 3-803(b) specifically says “This section does not apply to a peaceable activity intended to express a political view or provide information to others,” while § 3-805(a) defines electronic communication as “the transmission of information, data, or a communication by the use of a computer or any other electronic means that is sent to a person and that is received by the person,” and § 3-805(d) sets out the exact same exception as § 3-803(b).